Main Street in Salinas, photographed in 2018

Middle school · Salinas Union High School District

El Sausal Middle

El Sausal Middle serves grades 7–8 for 1,051 students in Salinas Union High School District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Veterans Day Holiday · All days off

Salinas Union High School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Veterans Day HolidayWednesday · All dayKey date
  2. Thanksgiving Break StartsMonday · All dayKey date
  3. Thanksgiving Day: District ClosedThursday · All dayKey date
  4. Thanksgiving Holiday: District ClosedFriday · All dayKey date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 3:15 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the smallest of the 4 Salinas Union High School District middle schools in Salinas. Its 22.4 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,154 in 2019–20 to 1,051 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 7, with 545 students. 95% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (889 free, 108 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Los Padres Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

El Sausal Middle by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades7–8
Students1,051
Teachers47
Students per teacher22.4
Free or reduced-price lunch95%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSalinas Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at El Sausal Middle

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 7545
  • 8506
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,154
  • 2020–211,079
  • 2021–221,051
  • 2022–231,035
  • 2023–241,051
Nearby

Parks near El Sausal Middle

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1155 East Alisal St., Salinas 93905

(831) 796-7200

State school ID 6058762 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063398005333

Salinas Union High School District

Other middle schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Salinas AI

Your Salinas local guide
Hey there!

I'm Salinas AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy