Main Street in Salinas, photographed in 2018

High school · Salinas Union High School District

Alisal High

Alisal High serves grades 9–12 for 2,791 students in Salinas Union High School District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Veterans Day Holiday · All days off

Salinas Union High School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Veterans Day HolidayWednesday · All dayKey date
  2. Thanksgiving Break StartsMonday · All dayKey date
  3. Thanksgiving Day: District ClosedThursday · All dayKey date
  4. Thanksgiving Holiday: District ClosedFriday · All dayKey date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 3:15 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the largest of the 8 Salinas Union High School District high schools in Salinas. Its 22.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,988 in 2019–20 to 2,791 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 722 students. 97% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (2,347 free, 363 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Montebella Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Alisal High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,791
Teachers122
Students per teacher22.9
Free or reduced-price lunch97%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSalinas Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Alisal High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9703
  • 10722
  • 11691
  • 12675
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,988
  • 2020–213,042
  • 2021–223,008
  • 2022–232,852
  • 2023–242,791
Nearby

Parks near Alisal High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

777 Williams Rd., Salinas 93905

(831) 796-7600

State school ID 2730109 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063398005332

Salinas Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Salinas AI

Your Salinas local guide
Hey there!

I'm Salinas AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy