Main Street in Salinas, photographed in 2018

High school · Salinas Union High School District

Salinas High

Salinas High serves grades 9–12 for 2,446 students in Salinas Union High School District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Veterans Day Holiday · All days off

Salinas Union High School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Veterans Day HolidayWednesday · All dayKey date
  2. Thanksgiving Break StartsMonday · All dayKey date
  3. Thanksgiving Day: District ClosedThursday · All dayKey date
  4. Thanksgiving Holiday: District ClosedFriday · All dayKey date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 3:15 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 2nd largest of the 8 Salinas Union High School District high schools in Salinas. Its 22.6 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,688 in 2019–20 to 2,446 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 11, with 647 students. 84% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,400 free, 646 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Clay Street Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Salinas High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,446
Teachers108
Students per teacher22.6
Free or reduced-price lunch84%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSalinas Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Salinas High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9604
  • 10611
  • 11647
  • 12584
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,688
  • 2020–212,660
  • 2021–222,668
  • 2022–232,567
  • 2023–242,446
Nearby

Parks near Salinas High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

726 South Main St., Salinas 93901

(831) 796-7400

State school ID 2734556 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063398005336

Salinas Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Salinas AI

Your Salinas local guide
Hey there!

I'm Salinas AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy