Main Street in Salinas, photographed in 2018

High school · Salinas Union High School District

Everett Alvarez High

Everett Alvarez High serves grades 9–12 for 2,072 students in Salinas Union High School District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Veterans Day Holiday · All days off

Salinas Union High School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Veterans Day HolidayWednesday · All dayKey date
  2. Thanksgiving Break StartsMonday · All dayKey date
  3. Thanksgiving Day: District ClosedThursday · All dayKey date
  4. Thanksgiving Holiday: District ClosedFriday · All dayKey date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 3:15 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 4th largest of the 8 Salinas Union High School District high schools in Salinas. Its 22.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,306 in 2019–20 to 2,072 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 557 students. 96% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,582 free, 399 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Steinbeck Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Everett Alvarez High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,072
Teachers93
Students per teacher22.3
Free or reduced-price lunch96%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSalinas Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Everett Alvarez High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9485
  • 10557
  • 11510
  • 12520
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,306
  • 2020–212,246
  • 2021–222,113
  • 2022–232,146
  • 2023–242,072
Nearby

Parks near Everett Alvarez High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1900 Independence Blvd., Salinas 93906

(831) 796-7800

State school ID 2730166 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063398004694

Salinas Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Salinas AI

Your Salinas local guide
Hey there!

I'm Salinas AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy