Main Street in Salinas, photographed in 2018

High school · Salinas Union High School District

North Salinas High

North Salinas High serves grades 9–12 for 2,125 students in Salinas Union High School District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Veterans Day Holiday · All days off

Salinas Union High School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Veterans Day HolidayWednesday · All dayKey date
  2. Thanksgiving Break StartsMonday · All dayKey date
  3. Thanksgiving Day: District ClosedThursday · All dayKey date
  4. Thanksgiving Holiday: District ClosedFriday · All dayKey date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 3:15 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 3rd largest of the 8 Salinas Union High School District high schools in Salinas. Its 22.6 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment has held steady at about 2,125 since 2019–20. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 583 students. 96% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,671 free, 363 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2019–20. The closest park is Natividad Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

North Salinas High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,125
Teachers94
Students per teacher22.6
Free or reduced-price lunch96%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSalinas Union High School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at North Salinas High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9487
  • 10583
  • 11552
  • 12503
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,114
  • 2020–212,144
  • 2021–222,104
  • 2022–232,112
  • 2023–242,125
Nearby

Parks near North Salinas High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

55 Kip Dr., Salinas 93906

(831) 796-7500

State school ID 2733178 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063398005335

Salinas Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Salinas AI

Your Salinas local guide
Hey there!

I'm Salinas AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy