Main Street in Salinas, photographed in 2018

High school · Salinas Union High School District

Rancho San Juan High

Rancho San Juan High serves grades 9–12 for 1,658 students in Salinas Union High School District.

Next day off: Wed, Nov 11 · Veterans Day Holiday · All days off

Salinas Union High School District calendar

Key dates

  1. Veterans Day HolidayWednesday · All dayKey date
  2. Thanksgiving Break StartsMonday · All dayKey date
  3. Thanksgiving Day: District ClosedThursday · All dayKey date
  4. Thanksgiving Holiday: District ClosedFriday · All dayKey date

Last checked Oct 29, 2026, 3:15 AM. Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

It is the 5th largest of the 8 Salinas Union High School District high schools in Salinas. Its 21.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 22.5 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 883 in 2019–20 to 1,658 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 441 students. 91% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,192 free, 324 reduced-price). It ran a targeted Title I assistance program in 2019–20. The closest park is Harden Neighborhood Park (1.1 mi).

At a glance

Rancho San Juan High by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,658
Teachers76
Students per teacher21.8
Free or reduced-price lunch91%
School typeRegular School
DistrictSalinas Union High School District
Title ITargeted assistance program (2019–20)
Enrollment

Students at Rancho San Juan High

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9441
  • 10416
  • 11393
  • 12408
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–20883
  • 2020–211,249
  • 2021–221,615
  • 2022–231,699
  • 2023–241,658
Nearby

Parks near Rancho San Juan High

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1100 Rogge Rd., Salinas 93906

(831) 273-7700

State school ID 0136697 (search it on California School Dashboard) · NCES ID 063398014401

Salinas Union High School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Salinas AI

Your Salinas local guide
Hey there!

I'm Salinas AI. Ask about local food, shopping, history or a day out.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy